Software/ platforms

Blackline Safety Announces Voting Results From Shareholders Meeting

Blackline Safety Corp.

Blackline Safety Corp. (“Blackline” or the “Company“) (TSX: BLN) a global leader in connected safety technology with a hardware-enabled software-as-a-service (HeSaaS) business model held its annual and special meeting (the “Meeting“) of shareholders on March 22, 2022. Full results for all resolutions are set forth below.

1. Fixing Number of Directors

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, the number of directors to be elected at the meeting was fixed at seven members. The results of the ballot were as follows:

Votes ForPercent (%)Votes
Against
 Percent (%)
42,024,636100%0%

2. Election of Directors

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, all of the nominees proposed as directors were duly elected as directors of Blackline to serve until the next annual meeting or until their successors are duly appointed or elected. The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of NomineeVotes ForPercent (%)Votes
Withheld
 Percent (%)
Cody Slater40,974,37297.5%1,050,2642.5%
Michael Hayduk40,902,97297.3%1,121,6642.67%
Dr. John Finbow42,024,636100%0%
Robert Herdman42,024,636100%0%
Brad Gilewich38,315,24991.17%3,709,3878.83%
Cheemin Bo-Linn36,810,43987.59%5,214,19712.41%
Barbara Holzapfel40,290,24697.5%1,051,7642.5%

3. Appointment of Auditors

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Accountants, were appointed as auditors of the Company until the next annual meeting or until their successors are duly appointed, and the directors were authorized to fix their remuneration. The results of the ballot were as follows:

Votes ForPercent (%)Votes
Withheld
 Percent (%)
42,290,24699.9%5,4500.01%

4. Employee Share Purchase Plan

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, the ordinary resolution to increase the number of common shares that may be issued from treasury under the Company’s employee stock ownership plan from 500,000 common shares to 750,000 common shares was approved. The results of the ballot were as follows:

Votes ForPercent (%)Votes
Against
 Percent (%)
38,901,95292.57%3,122,6847.43%

For more such updates and perspectives around Digital Innovation, IoT, Data Infrastructure, AI & Cybersecurity, go to AI-Techpark.com.

Related posts

Energy Toolbase Launches ETB Monitor

PR Newswire

ApexIQ software improves hospitality & customer experience

PR Newswire

Creators of ServicePRO® Announce a New Business Software Solution

PR Newswire